
Neighbourhoods
Calgary’s neighbourhoods, without the judgement
Calgary has more than 200 residential communities across eight sectors and four quadrants (NW, NE, SW, SE). This explorer compares them with objective facts from the City’s open data: era, housing mix, population, ownership share, assessed value. It does not tell you where you “should” live; it helps you ask better questions.
201 communities
Abbeydale
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 5,957
- Houses
- 69 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 66 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $469k
Acadia
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 10,520
- Houses
- 45 %
- Apts
- 40 %
- Owners
- 51 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $622k
Albert Park/Radisson Heights
East · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 6,997
- Houses
- 30 %
- Apts
- 26 %
- Owners
- 27 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $469k
Altadore
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,942
- Houses
- 42 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 59 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,030k
Applewood Park
East · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 6,981
- Houses
- 57 %
- Apts
- 33 %
- Owners
- 54 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $525k
Arbour Lake
Northwest ·
- Residents
- 10,619
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 17 %
- Owners
- 81 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $687k
Aspen Woods
West · Still building out
- Residents
- 9,446
- Houses
- 72 %
- Apts
- 11 %
- Owners
- 80 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,090k
Auburn Bay
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 17,607
- Houses
- 63 %
- Apts
- 15 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $624k
Banff Trail
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,153
- Houses
- 51 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 33 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $823k
Bankview
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 5,256
- Houses
- 14 %
- Apts
- 69 %
- Owners
- 23 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $265k
Bayview
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 751
- Houses
- 86 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 95 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,410k
Beddington Heights
North · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 11,514
- Houses
- 59 %
- Apts
- 1 %
- Owners
- 67 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $538k
Bel-Aire
Centre · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 390
- Houses
- 100 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 84 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $2,470k
Belmont
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 86
- Houses
- 50 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 12 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $481k
Beltline
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 25,129
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 97 %
- Owners
- 21 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $214k
Bonavista Downs
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 928
- Houses
- 97 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 77 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $634k
Bowness
Northwest · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 11,150
- Houses
- 44 %
- Apts
- 12 %
- Owners
- 47 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $577k
Braeside
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 5,805
- Houses
- 55 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 71 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $582k
Brentwood
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 7,267
- Houses
- 59 %
- Apts
- 27 %
- Owners
- 49 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $683k
Bridgeland/Riverside
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,835
- Houses
- 22 %
- Apts
- 62 %
- Owners
- 34 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $336k
Bridlewood
South · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 12,641
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 76 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $552k
Britannia
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 690
- Houses
- 82 %
- Apts
- 18 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $2,200k
Cambrian Heights
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,036
- Houses
- 65 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 56 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $765k
Canyon Meadows
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 7,624
- Houses
- 61 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 74 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $656k
Capitol Hill
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,744
- Houses
- 36 %
- Apts
- 22 %
- Owners
- 34 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $783k
Carrington
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 572
- Houses
- 58 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 33 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $606k
Castleridge
Northeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 6,127
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 61 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $504k
Cedarbrae
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 6,094
- Houses
- 51 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 71 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $569k
Chaparral
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 12,654
- Houses
- 79 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 88 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $694k
Charleswood
Northwest · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,569
- Houses
- 87 %
- Apts
- 8 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $800k
Chinatown
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 2,471
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 99 %
- Owners
- 19 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $326k
Chinook Park
South · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,662
- Houses
- 83 %
- Apts
- 16 %
- Owners
- 79 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $941k
Christie Park
West · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 2,128
- Houses
- 65 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 90 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $973k
Citadel
Northwest · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 10,077
- Houses
- 81 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 84 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $675k
Cityscape
Northeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 3,104
- Houses
- 72 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $569k
Cliff Bungalow
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 1,895
- Houses
- 12 %
- Apts
- 70 %
- Owners
- 20 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $305k
Coach Hill
West · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 3,244
- Houses
- 43 %
- Apts
- 16 %
- Owners
- 79 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $520k
Collingwood
Northwest · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,249
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 12 %
- Owners
- 70 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $799k
Copperfield
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 13,823
- Houses
- 61 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 79 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $522k
Coral Springs
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 5,801
- Houses
- 90 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 82 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $706k
Cornerstone
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 2,648
- Houses
- 46 %
- Apts
- 17 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $611k
Cougar Ridge
West · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 6,997
- Houses
- 87 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 87 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $780k
Country Hills
North · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 3,767
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 14 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $527k
Country Hills Village
North · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 2,597
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 71 %
- Owners
- 61 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $262k
Coventry Hills
North · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 17,667
- Houses
- 91 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 79 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $571k
Cranston
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 19,884
- Houses
- 75 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 83 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $651k
Crescent Heights
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,620
- Houses
- 29 %
- Apts
- 57 %
- Owners
- 32 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $334k
Crestmont
West · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 1,690
- Houses
- 91 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $820k
Currie Barracks
West · Still building out
- Residents
- 1,262
- Houses
- 26 %
- Apts
- 45 %
- Owners
- 63 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $330k
Dalhousie
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 8,940
- Houses
- 52 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 59 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $672k
Deer Ridge
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 3,973
- Houses
- 57 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 71 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $545k
Deer Run
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 5,065
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $623k
Diamond Cove
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 690
- Houses
- 100 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 95 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $841k
Discovery Ridge
West · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 4,280
- Houses
- 56 %
- Apts
- 34 %
- Owners
- 82 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $529k
Douglasdale/Glen
Southeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 12,881
- Houses
- 80 %
- Apts
- 11 %
- Owners
- 84 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $687k
Dover
East · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 10,351
- Houses
- 43 %
- Apts
- 24 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $422k
Downtown Commercial Core
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 8,683
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 99 %
- Owners
- 6 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $128k
Downtown East Village
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 3,893
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 99 %
- Owners
- 22 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $285k
Downtown West End
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 2,785
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 100 %
- Owners
- 27 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $37k
Eagle Ridge
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 302
- Houses
- 89 %
- Apts
- 9 %
- Owners
- 91 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,970k
Eau Claire
Centre · Centre city
- Residents
- 2,030
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 97 %
- Owners
- 50 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $37k
Edgemont
Northwest · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 15,395
- Houses
- 81 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 83 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $839k
Elbow Park
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 3,342
- Houses
- 99 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 87 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,840k
Elboya
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,754
- Houses
- 61 %
- Apts
- 32 %
- Owners
- 50 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,010k
Erin Woods
East · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 7,049
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 68 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $457k
Erlton
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 1,270
- Houses
- 17 %
- Apts
- 54 %
- Owners
- 59 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $396k
Evanston
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 17,685
- Houses
- 76 %
- Apts
- 1 %
- Owners
- 81 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $678k
Evergreen
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 21,500
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 13 %
- Owners
- 80 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $635k
Fairview
South · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,646
- Houses
- 78 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 63 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $623k
Falconridge
Northeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 10,653
- Houses
- 52 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 51 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $464k
Forest Heights
East · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 6,496
- Houses
- 41 %
- Apts
- 1 %
- Owners
- 54 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $436k
Forest Lawn
East · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 7,814
- Houses
- 40 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 27 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $467k
Garrison Green
West · Still building out
- Residents
- 2,060
- Houses
- 36 %
- Apts
- 35 %
- Owners
- 64 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $320k
Garrison Woods
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 3,116
- Houses
- 30 %
- Apts
- 33 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $680k
Glamorgan
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 6,522
- Houses
- 36 %
- Apts
- 33 %
- Owners
- 53 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $573k
Glenbrook
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 7,442
- Houses
- 27 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 48 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $598k
Glendale
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,765
- Houses
- 85 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $762k
Greenview
Centre · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 1,906
- Houses
- 18 %
- Apts
- 46 %
- Owners
- 35 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $298k
Greenwood/Greenbriar
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 896
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 80 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $436k
Hamptons
Northwest · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 7,382
- Houses
- 85 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 91 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $978k
Harvest Hills
North · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 7,420
- Houses
- 78 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $567k
Hawkwood
Northwest · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 9,248
- Houses
- 92 %
- Apts
- 4 %
- Owners
- 89 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $732k
Haysboro
South · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 7,080
- Houses
- 50 %
- Apts
- 49 %
- Owners
- 50 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $589k
Hidden Valley
North · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 11,566
- Houses
- 89 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 87 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $666k
Highland Park
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,838
- Houses
- 36 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 28 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $658k
Highwood
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,258
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $656k
Hillhurst
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,558
- Houses
- 33 %
- Apts
- 45 %
- Owners
- 46 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $501k
Hounsfield Heights/Briar Hill
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,798
- Houses
- 61 %
- Apts
- 33 %
- Owners
- 67 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $745k
Huntington Hills
North · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 13,420
- Houses
- 52 %
- Apts
- 9 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $583k
Inglewood
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 4,024
- Houses
- 35 %
- Apts
- 38 %
- Owners
- 48 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $399k
Kelvin Grove
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 2,305
- Houses
- 39 %
- Apts
- 56 %
- Owners
- 47 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,060k
Killarney/Glengarry
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 7,685
- Houses
- 34 %
- Apts
- 14 %
- Owners
- 50 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $696k
Kincora
North · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 6,889
- Houses
- 59 %
- Apts
- 30 %
- Owners
- 71 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $649k
Kingsland
South · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,688
- Houses
- 27 %
- Apts
- 53 %
- Owners
- 29 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $604k
Lake Bonavista
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 10,293
- Houses
- 80 %
- Apts
- 20 %
- Owners
- 86 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $822k
Lakeview
West · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 5,355
- Houses
- 72 %
- Apts
- 14 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $852k
Legacy
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 6,420
- Houses
- 39 %
- Apts
- 36 %
- Owners
- 66 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $495k
Lincoln Park
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,617
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 75 %
- Owners
- 30 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $220k
Livingston
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 1,477
- Houses
- 67 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 57 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $683k
Lower Mount Royal
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 3,457
- Houses
- 2 %
- Apts
- 91 %
- Owners
- 22 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $274k
Macewan Glen
North · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 4,754
- Houses
- 85 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 85 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $625k
Mahogany
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 11,784
- Houses
- 64 %
- Apts
- 20 %
- Owners
- 77 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $686k
Manchester
Centre ·
- Residents
- 1,025
- Houses
- 4 %
- Apts
- 93 %
- Owners
- 4 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $186k
Maple Ridge
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 1,916
- Houses
- 99 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 89 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $747k
Marlborough
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 9,162
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 11 %
- Owners
- 57 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $520k
Marlborough Park
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 8,523
- Houses
- 65 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 65 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $512k
Martindale
Northeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 14,245
- Houses
- 83 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 63 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $533k
Mayfair
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 432
- Houses
- 100 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 90 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,555k
Mayland Heights
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 5,961
- Houses
- 46 %
- Apts
- 22 %
- Owners
- 48 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $588k
McKenzie Lake
Southeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 13,406
- Houses
- 91 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 88 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $732k
McKenzie Towne
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 18,283
- Houses
- 51 %
- Apts
- 21 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $475k
Meadowlark Park
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 644
- Houses
- 98 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 76 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $775k
Midnapore
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 7,270
- Houses
- 46 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 61 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $591k
Millrise
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 6,900
- Houses
- 64 %
- Apts
- 20 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $529k
Mission
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 4,598
- Houses
- 2 %
- Apts
- 95 %
- Owners
- 25 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $251k
Monterey Park
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 10,372
- Houses
- 77 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $572k
Montgomery
Northwest · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,515
- Houses
- 49 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 51 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $676k
Mount Pleasant
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 5,889
- Houses
- 50 %
- Apts
- 8 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $804k
New Brighton
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 13,103
- Houses
- 76 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 82 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $640k
Nolan Hill
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 7,505
- Houses
- 72 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 87 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $756k
North Glenmore Park
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,391
- Houses
- 78 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $909k
North Haven
North · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 2,359
- Houses
- 60 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 64 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $659k
North Haven Upper
North · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 599
- Houses
- 100 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 92 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $699k
Oakridge
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 5,690
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 83 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $788k
Ogden
Southeast · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 8,576
- Houses
- 55 %
- Apts
- 8 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $508k
Palliser
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 3,672
- Houses
- 25 %
- Apts
- 39 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $460k
Panorama Hills
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 25,710
- Houses
- 66 %
- Apts
- 14 %
- Owners
- 74 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $682k
Parkdale
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,566
- Houses
- 43 %
- Apts
- 18 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $844k
Parkhill
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,691
- Houses
- 39 %
- Apts
- 32 %
- Owners
- 51 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $728k
Parkland
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 3,660
- Houses
- 93 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 93 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $818k
Patterson
West · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 4,202
- Houses
- 28 %
- Apts
- 33 %
- Owners
- 69 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $467k
Penbrooke Meadows
East · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 8,554
- Houses
- 49 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $456k
Pineridge
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 10,022
- Houses
- 44 %
- Apts
- 20 %
- Owners
- 57 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $484k
Point McKay
Centre · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 1,343
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 37 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $573k
Pump Hill
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 1,640
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 11 %
- Owners
- 71 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,210k
Queens Park Village
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 455
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 0 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $48,200k
Queensland
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 4,743
- Houses
- 62 %
- Apts
- 3 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $573k
Ramsay
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 2,158
- Houses
- 66 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 49 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $737k
Ranchlands
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 7,607
- Houses
- 48 %
- Apts
- 9 %
- Owners
- 60 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $533k
Red Carpet
East · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 1,594
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 44 %
- Owners
- 68 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $219k
Redstone
Northeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 5,848
- Houses
- 57 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $627k
Renfrew
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,582
- Houses
- 41 %
- Apts
- 26 %
- Owners
- 49 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $522k
Richmond
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,962
- Houses
- 41 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 56 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $842k
Rideau Park
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 594
- Houses
- 38 %
- Apts
- 55 %
- Owners
- 67 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $475k
Riverbend
Southeast · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 9,244
- Houses
- 93 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 88 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $629k
Rocky Ridge
Northwest · Still building out
- Residents
- 8,398
- Houses
- 59 %
- Apts
- 15 %
- Owners
- 77 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $601k
Rosedale
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 1,560
- Houses
- 92 %
- Apts
- 6 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,220k
Rosemont
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,254
- Houses
- 54 %
- Apts
- 3 %
- Owners
- 55 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $819k
Rosscarrock
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,625
- Houses
- 25 %
- Apts
- 22 %
- Owners
- 26 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $743k
Roxboro
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 422
- Houses
- 100 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 92 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,910k
Royal Oak
Northwest · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 11,706
- Houses
- 71 %
- Apts
- 15 %
- Owners
- 82 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $670k
Rundle
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 11,688
- Houses
- 58 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 57 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $552k
Rutland Park
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,263
- Houses
- 32 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 35 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $393k
Saddle Ridge
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 22,321
- Houses
- 64 %
- Apts
- 12 %
- Owners
- 65 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $603k
Sage Hill
North · Still building out
- Residents
- 7,924
- Houses
- 51 %
- Apts
- 20 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $364k
Sandstone Valley
North · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 5,904
- Houses
- 79 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 81 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $627k
Scarboro
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 931
- Houses
- 97 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 82 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $967k
Scarboro/Sunalta West
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 401
- Houses
- 98 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,110k
Scenic Acres
Northwest ·
- Residents
- 8,067
- Houses
- 91 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 93 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $768k
Seton
Southeast · Still building out
- Residents
- 1,134
- Houses
- 15 %
- Apts
- 63 %
- Owners
- 14 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $365k
Shaganappi
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,626
- Houses
- 43 %
- Apts
- 27 %
- Owners
- 40 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $736k
Shawnee Slopes
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 1,911
- Houses
- 56 %
- Apts
- 22 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $291k
Shawnessy
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 9,368
- Houses
- 81 %
- Apts
- 8 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $604k
Sherwood
North · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 6,246
- Houses
- 65 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 65 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $784k
Signal Hill
West · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 13,395
- Houses
- 66 %
- Apts
- 19 %
- Owners
- 89 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $792k
Silver Springs
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 8,679
- Houses
- 72 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $732k
Silverado
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 7,655
- Houses
- 71 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 78 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $608k
Skyview Ranch
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 11,707
- Houses
- 35 %
- Apts
- 47 %
- Owners
- 63 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $292k
Somerset
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 8,543
- Houses
- 69 %
- Apts
- 25 %
- Owners
- 73 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $570k
South Calgary
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 4,442
- Houses
- 23 %
- Apts
- 41 %
- Owners
- 41 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $409k
Southview
East · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,805
- Houses
- 70 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 47 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $532k
Southwood
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 6,246
- Houses
- 52 %
- Apts
- 13 %
- Owners
- 53 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $613k
Springbank Hill
West · Still building out
- Residents
- 9,943
- Houses
- 77 %
- Apts
- 15 %
- Owners
- 84 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $808k
Spruce Cliff
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,673
- Houses
- 13 %
- Apts
- 73 %
- Owners
- 35 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $279k
St. Andrews Heights
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 1,795
- Houses
- 63 %
- Apts
- 17 %
- Owners
- 51 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,020k
Strathcona Park
West · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 6,855
- Houses
- 79 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 88 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $885k
Sunalta
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 3,239
- Houses
- 11 %
- Apts
- 78 %
- Owners
- 21 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $242k
Sundance
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 9,736
- Houses
- 90 %
- Apts
- 3 %
- Owners
- 86 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $720k
Sunnyside
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 4,230
- Houses
- 19 %
- Apts
- 69 %
- Owners
- 30 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $347k
Taradale
Northeast · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 19,026
- Houses
- 63 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 60 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $563k
Temple
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 10,977
- Houses
- 62 %
- Apts
- 3 %
- Owners
- 66 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $529k
Thorncliffe
North · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 8,788
- Houses
- 54 %
- Apts
- 9 %
- Owners
- 53 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $572k
Tuscany
Northwest · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 19,884
- Houses
- 84 %
- Apts
- 8 %
- Owners
- 86 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $707k
Tuxedo Park
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 5,326
- Houses
- 37 %
- Apts
- 23 %
- Owners
- 39 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $634k
University District
Northwest ·
- Residents
- 705
- Houses
- 0 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 9 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $86k
University Heights
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 2,921
- Houses
- 31 %
- Apts
- 63 %
- Owners
- 27 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,030k
Upper Mount Royal
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 2,478
- Houses
- 74 %
- Apts
- 22 %
- Owners
- 62 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $1,940k
Valley Ridge
West · Built since 2000
- Residents
- 5,585
- Houses
- 92 %
- Apts
- 4 %
- Owners
- 90 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $762k
Varsity
Northwest · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 12,874
- Houses
- 44 %
- Apts
- 36 %
- Owners
- 58 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $604k
Vista Heights
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 2,370
- Houses
- 45 %
- Apts
- 5 %
- Owners
- 45 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $530k
Walden
South · Still building out
- Residents
- 6,228
- Houses
- 52 %
- Apts
- 13 %
- Owners
- 72 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $575k
West Hillhurst
Centre · Inner city
- Residents
- 6,447
- Houses
- 49 %
- Apts
- 17 %
- Owners
- 53 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $824k
West Springs
West · Still building out
- Residents
- 10,758
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 77 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $750k
Westgate
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,202
- Houses
- 68 %
- Apts
- 11 %
- Owners
- 65 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $703k
Whitehorn
Northeast · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 12,019
- Houses
- 64 %
- Apts
- 2 %
- Owners
- 64 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $526k
Wildwood
West · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 2,709
- Houses
- 92 %
- Apts
- 4 %
- Owners
- 79 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $855k
Willow Park
South · Built in the 1960s–70s
- Residents
- 5,328
- Houses
- 69 %
- Apts
- 10 %
- Owners
- 75 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $742k
Windsor Park
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 4,584
- Houses
- 13 %
- Apts
- 62 %
- Owners
- 36 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $263k
Winston Heights/Mountview
Centre · Built in the 1950s
- Residents
- 3,635
- Houses
- 46 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 49 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $677k
Woodbine
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 8,866
- Houses
- 87 %
- Apts
- 0 %
- Owners
- 88 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $685k
Woodlands
South · Built in the 1980s–90s
- Residents
- 6,002
- Houses
- 64 %
- Apts
- 7 %
- Owners
- 69 %
- Median assessed 2026
- $669k
The eight sectors in two sentences
Centre
Downtown, Beltline, East Village, Eau Claire: towers, condos, walking, the free CTrain stretch on 7th Avenue. The choice for living without a car.
Northwest
From established communities near the University of Calgary (Brentwood, Varsity) to newer ones in the foothills (Tuscany, Royal Oak). Red Line CTrain.
North
Beddington, Huntington Hills, Panorama Hills, Evanston: family houses, parks, Nose Hill at the door and Deerfoot to the airport.
Northeast
The city’s most diverse communities, close to the airport: Saddle Ridge, Martindale, Skyview. Blue Line, often more affordable housing.
East
Forest Lawn, Dover, Marlborough: post-war neighbourhoods, International Avenue (17th Avenue SE) and its restaurants from everywhere.
Southeast
Inglewood and Ramsay on the historic side; McKenzie Towne, Mahogany and Seton on the new side, with the lake and South Health Campus. Bow River and Fish Creek.
South
Acadia, Willow Park, Lake Bonavista, Midnapore: 1960s–80s communities with private lakes, Chinook Centre and Fish Creek Park.
West
Aspen Woods, West Springs, Signal Hill, Discovery Ridge: hills, Rockies views, private schools, fast road to Canmore. Blue Line to 69 Street.
How to read the data
- “Residents” and “dwellings” come from the 2019 civic census, the last one the City ran.
- “Houses” = single-family houses; “Apartments” = units in apartment buildings. The rest: townhouses, duplexes, multiplexes.
- “Median assessed” = median residential parcel value on the City’s 2026 assessment roll, used for property tax. Not a sale price, not a market trend.
- No “safety”, income or origin indicators are shown. We steer nobody toward or away from a community.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – City of Calgary.
Full profiles
Every card links to the detailed community profile on calgaryneighbourhoods.ca, a site by the same team (REPYYC), with schools, parks, transit and context.
To talk about an area with someone who has helped families settle there, in French: Frank Clement commercial service